I was going to say kids but you and your wife have clearly demonstrated fun can still be had when the little ones arrive so I don’t know brah, I just don’t know. I thought 2017 UM was pretty good and the -bort loved 2019 so there still maybe hope for us. I’m going to keep seeing shows I know that much. I’m a stats whore though, literally debating dropping $1100 to fly to the Eastern Shore of Maryland for the Delaware date in July just so I can check it off my list. I’ll know if I can swing it once I finish paying for Alaska pieces. Rental car is like $250 a day and the flight is $600 so already adding up to Holidaze level lol. But you gotta do what you gotta do.
S
- 2 x 2 - one of my favorite compositions from any band
- #5 - apparently I like number songs
A
- Andy’s Last Beer - so good, love the fucked up clapping section
- The Crooked One - Wish the played this more
B
- Intentions Clear - usually disappointed when I hear the first few notes but then it always delivers
- Words - Just beautiful
C
- All in Time - another one of my favorite compositions, just wish the improv wasn’t so predictable these days
- Rocker Pt. 2 - Love the composed part, has great potential but usually lets me down
D
- Puppet String - Meh, overplayed and overhyped
- Triple Wide - same
F
- Sludge & Death - Novelty at first but it just wastes time
- No Diablo - Ugh
I love UM so fucking much. But you summed it up perfectly. Now it’s all about the stat padding. I’ve seen most of their songs. Some I never would have thought I would have ever caught. Just weird of the direction they’ve decided to go but they can still take my money any day of the week
S Tier:
- Ringo - This is Joel’s favorite jam vehicle
- The Haunt – Echoing the sentiments and haven’t seen once since Seattle 2014
A Tier:
- Dump City - Birthday request in 2010
- The Fuzz - Milestone request in 2017
B Tier:
- Much Obliged - This song is classic Umphrey’s
- Nothing Too Fancy - Used to be such an amazing jam vehicle, still love the composition
C Tier:
- All In Time - First song heard live, still delivers occasionally
- Wappy Sprayberry - Was in love when they re-debuted this in Columbus in 2007, have seen way too many though
D Tier:
- Plunger - just fast forward to the jam
- Utopian Fir - Again, fast forward to the jam…there used to be two
F Tier:
- N/A - I’ve only seen Umphrey’s in 41 states so I’m still chasing the jams and I’m not jaded, just faded. Don’t have any piss break songs here. \mm/
Im gonna be heady as fuck and do instrumentals
S tier:
Smell the Mitten - grimy, fun and gets a good jam usually
It Doesn’t Matter - such a cool track imo, 3/29/19 fam in the house
A tier:
WBG - although it doesn’t always get a jam, fun ass song
Dump City - some of UM’s best jams have spawned from this
B tier:
NN - great track, untzy elevator music
Prowler - 1/21/22 is JOTY
C tier:
Day Nurse - can be good, don’t love it don’t hate it
3x - jams usually short but fun dance song
D tier:
Fancy - boring set eater with an overrated reprise
CW II - can be fun and dancey but usually falls flat for me
F tier:
Xmas at Wartime - would never want to see this live, nice going bayliss
1000 places - snoozer imo
I’m 99% sure this is the grading system used in grade school report cards, or at least it was for me.
S Tier:
Heroes vs Villains (20)
David vs Goliath (37)
Second Chances (31)
Pearl Islands (7)
Cagayan (28)
A Tier:
China (15)
Micronesia (16)
Tocantins (18)
WAW (40)
B Tier:
Philippines (25)
Blood vs Water (27)
San Juan Del Sur (29)
Panama (12)
Cook Islands (13)
Amazon (6)
Gabon (17)
Millennial vs Gen X (33)
Kaoh Rong (32)
C Tier:
All Stars (8)
Africa (3)
Australian Outback (2)
Borneo (1)
Samoa (19)
Palau (10)
South Pacific (23)
Game Changers (34)
Fiji (14)
41
D Tier:
Heroes vs Healers vs Hustlers (35)
Marquesas (4)
Caramoan (26)
Ghost Island (36)
Vanuatu (9)
Guatemala (11)
Edge of Extinction (38)
F Tier:
Nicaragua (21)
Redemption Island (22)
Island of the Idols (39)
Worlds Apart (30)
Thailand (5)
One World (24)
you need help
You don’t think Tocantins is A Tier?
Very heady bro
S Tier:
The Linear - Best Rush song that Rush never wrote
Mantis - Seattle '14 sealed the deal for me
A Tier:
Similar Skin - It evolved into such an amazing jam vehicle, and I never, ever anticipated that when this song first came out.
Booth Love - Yes, it’s a simple composition compared to their other songs. But it’s funky and beautiful all at the same time. Steely Dan meets Kool and The Gang.
B Tier:
Robot World - Hate the studio version, but it’s unbelievable live!
Utopian Fir - Is there a such thing as a bad Fir? I think not. Pelham '20 version still blows my mind.
C Tier:
All in Time - Great dual guitars in the beginning. But it does get played a LOT. It’s UM’s Stairway to Heaven.
The Bottom Half - it’s hit or miss for me. But when it’s on, it’s ON.
D Tier:
Liquid - I know a lot of Borters dig it. But it doesn’t do much for me.
Water - I’ll take it over Liquid, but it’ll never be guilty of making my “songs I’m dying to see live” list.
F Tier:
No Diablo - This is a puke break song. Worst UM song ever.
Whistle Kids - Almost as bad as No Diablo. Almost.
I love you Colin.
S Tier:
- Plunger (quintessential UM, I hope I hear 100 more)
- Ringo (always enjoy this one, great 2 jam vehicle and probably one of my fav Jake tunes)
A Tier:
- August (always puts a smile on my face, Bayliss really shines in this one)
- 2x2 (see above)
B Tier:
- Mantis (best song UM has written in the last 15 years, great improv potential and has consistently delivered more often than not)
- JaJunk (the ending is one of my favorite parts in any UM song, also delivers good jams although not as consistent in years past)
C Tier:
- Sweetness (one of UM’s prettiest songs and I wish they played it more)
- Blue Echo (great moody song that usually delivers good improv)
D Tier:
- WBG (song fucking rocks, always enjoy hearing it)
- #5 (another great moody song that I love to hear)
E Tier:
- Andy’s Last Beer (this song is kinda meh)
- Upward (this song is meh as well)
F Tier:
- Gulf Stream (worst fucking song ever)
- SOYCD (always dread hearing this start knowing that it is gonna gobble up 15 min of a set. Was cool the first time, not so much afterwards…)
If I had to pick between Gulf Stream and No Diablo, I’d take Gulf Stream anyday.
This is prob my list.
When I made this topic I was hoping @Southern_Dan would weigh in and I’m definitely not disappointed with his list
Where’s 40s fall on this list? Stipulating that you are a known 40s hater…
S
- Kabump - jazzy, delivers the jams.
- Thin Air - epic as shit. One of the best UM endings
A
- All in Time - also epic. they don’t stretch the jam enough anymore so it’s a bit long
- Phil’s Farm - goofy hoedown and you’re at the jam in 3 mins
B
- Wizard - Heavy, often lacking improv but standard versions don’t disappoint
- Mantis - awesome. should swap groups with Phil’s but I’ve already typed this out.
C
- Alex’s House - fun song but you don’t need to see it more than a few times.
- Resolution - gives the gambler in me hope for a 2 jam monster but most of the time you just get beatle’d
D
- Intentions Clear - delivers the jams but the chorus sounds like a cult chanting
- Women, Wine, and Song - do not like this song
F
- Upward - ruins the entire show.
- too much competition for this final spot.
This is a reply to @sabretooth because I stole his formatting and statement on WW&S
I didnt read all this. But Im happy for you guys. Or sorry that happened.
No need. Dan knocked it out of the park per usual
I can live without WWS as well.